Privacy

Enfer Group (Enfer) Data Privacy Summary

At ENFER, we take your privacy seriously. It is important that you know exactly what we do with personal information that you and others provide to us, why we gather it and what it means to you. This document is being provided to you in line with our obligations under the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR), which will come into force on 25 May 2018. From that date, the GDPR, together with applicable Irish requirements, will amend existing data protection law and place enhanced accountability and transparency obligations on organisations when using your information. The GDPR will also introduce changes which will give you greater control over your personal information, including a right to object to processing of your personal information where that processing is carried out for our business purposes.

Please take time to read this notice carefully. If you are under 16 years of age, please read this summary with a parent or guardian and ensure you understand it. If you have any questions about how we use your information, please contact us.

This summary explains the most important aspects of how we use your information and what rights you have in relation to your personal information. You can get more detailed information by viewing our full Data Privacy Notice at www.enfergroup.com or ENFER, Unit T, M7 Business Park, Newhall, Naas, Co Kildare.045 983800.

WHO WE ARE

Throughout this document, ‘we’, ‘us’, ‘our’ and ‘ours’ refer to Enfer Group (ENFER). Your information is held by the Company. For more information about us, please see www.enfergoup.com

THE INFORMATION WE COLLECT ABOUT YOU

We will hold:

  • data to identify you, including your contact information;
  • your financial details;
  • your marital status;
  • information which you have consented to us using
  • other personal information such as: criminal conviction data; telephone recordings; CCTV images at locations and information provided when exercising your rights under Section 10 below.

WHEN WE COLLECT YOUR INFORMATION

We collect information: (i) you give us; (ii) information from your use of our services or our website AND; (iii) information provided to us by third parties.

HOW WE USE YOUR INFORMATION AND THE LEGAL BASIS

We use, and share, your data where:

you have agreed or explicitly consented to the using of your data in a specific way (you may withdraw your consent at any time);

use is necessary in relation to a service or a contract that you have entered into (e.g. to provide you with laboratory services or because you have asked for something to be done so you can enter into a contract with us.

use is necessary because we have to comply with a legal obligation, regulatory authorities and law enforcement);

use is necessary to protect your “vital interests” in exceptional circumstances;

use for our legitimate interests (which you may object to) such as managing our business including credit risk management, providing service information, conducting marketing activities, training and quality assurance, and strategic planning and the purchase or sale of assets.

WHO WE SHARE YOUR INFORMATION WITH

When providing our services to you, we may share your information with:

your authorised representatives;

third parties with whom: (i) we need to share your information to facilitate transactions you have requested, and (ii) you ask us to share your information;

ENFER Group companies;

service providers who provide us with support services;

statutory and regulatory bodies (including central and local government) and law enforcement authorities;

third parties in connection with a sale or purchase of assets by us: persons making an enquiry or complaint; debt collection agencies, budgeting and advice agencies, tracing agencies, receivers, liquidators, examiners, Official Assignee for Bankruptcy and equivalent in other jurisdictions;

trade associations and professional bodies, non-statutory bodies and members of trade associations;

pension fund administrators, trustees of collective investment undertakings and pensions trustees insurers/re-insurers, insurance bureaus;

healthcare professionals and medical consultants;

business or joint venture partners

HOW LONG WE HOLD YOUR INFORMATION

How long we hold your data for is subject to legislation and regulatory rules we must follow, set by authorities such as the Revenue Commissioners, Irish National Accreditation Board.

IMPLICATIONS OF NOT PROVIDING INFORMATION

If you do not provide information we may not be able to:

provide requested products or services to you;

to continue to provide and/or renew existing products or services

USING COMPANIES TO PROCESS YOUR INFORMATION OUTSIDE OF THE EUROPEAN ECONOMIC AREA (EEA)

In some cases, we may transfer information about you and your products and services with us to our service providers and other organisations outside the EEA. We will always take steps to ensure that any transfer of information outside of the EEA is carefully managed to protect your privacy rights. Full details of transfers are available in our Data Privacy Notice which you can get online or by telephone.

HOW TO EXERCISE YOUR INFORMATION RIGHTS INCLUDING THE RIGHT TO OBJECT

From 25 May 2018, you will have several enhanced rights in relation to how we use your information, including the right, without undue delay, to:

find out if we use your information, access your information and receive copies of your information;

have inaccurate/incomplete information corrected and updated;

object to particular use of your personal data for our legitimate business interests or direct marketing purposes*;

in certain circumstances, to have your information deleted or our use of your data restricted*;

in certain circumstances, a right not to be subject to solely automated decisions and where we make such automated decisions, a right to have a person review the decision*;

exercise the right to data portability (i.e. obtain a transferable copy of your information we hold to transfer to another provider)*; and

to withdraw consent at any time where processing is based on consent.

*These rights will be available from 25 May 2018

If you wish to exercise any of your data rights, you can contact us at www.enfergroup.com or ENFER, Unit T, M7 Business Park, Newhall, Naas, Co Kildare. Tel 045 983800.

If we are unable to deal with your request fully within a calendar month (due to the complexity or number of requests) we may extend this period by a further two calendar months and shall explain the reason why. If you make your request electronically, we will try to provide you with the relevant information electronically.

You also have the right to complain to the Data Protection Commission or another supervisory authority. You can contact the Office of the Data Protection Commissioner at:

Telephone: +353 (0)761 104 800 or Lo Call Number 1890 252 231

Fax: +353 57 868 4757

E-mail: info@dataprotection.ie

Postal Address: Data Protection Commission, Canal House, Station Road, Portarlington, R32 AP23, Co. Laois.

HOW TO CONTACT US

If you have questions about how we use your information, you can reach us at ENFER, Unit T, M7 Business Park, Newhall, Naas, Co Kildare. Tel 045 983800.

UPDATES

We will update our Data Privacy Notice from time to time. Any updates will be made available and, where appropriate, notified to you by SMS, e-mail or when you log onto our website.